Mother hugging children at the top of a cliff

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy.  We do not underestimate this responsibility and have spelled out our privacy policy for you here.

Welcome to myWhānau! We’re here to help families coordinate their busy lives by creating and updating your family’s calendar. To provide the best service, we may collect some personal information about you.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important especially when it relates to your family. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Whanau Group Pty Ltd ACN 626 515 884.

Why we collect your personal information

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site;
  • to provide our services to you including the creation of an account to create and update your family’s Gmail calendar;
  • to contact and communicate with you including to send you a weekly summary of upcoming events;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site and services;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may request that you set up your current email address to automatically forward to us correspondence from your child’s school or other providers of extracurricular activities. We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information contained in these emails to provide our services.

What types of personal information do we collect

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • details of your household and employment situation;
  • details of your child’s school and extracurricular activities;
  • login details to your child’s school portal or other relevant portal;
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor including currently PayPal);
  • preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties including your children’s school or provider of extracurricular activities.

When we may disclose personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to assist us in providing our services to you, including (without limitation) IT service providers, debt collectors, and professional advisors;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as CMS Analytics and HubSpot CRM. This may include parties located, or that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The type of sensitive information we may collect by virtue of performing our services (we do not ask you to provide this information to us or use this information for any purpose other than solely as required to perform the services) includes:

  • children's health requirements including medication and dietary requirements via forms sent and received from the school or extracurricular activities; and
  • religious beliefs or affiliations including as indicated by the religious affiliation of your children’s school or extracurricular activities.

Often we will not need sensitive information to perform the services. Accordingly, if we receive sensitive information where we have not asked for it and do not require it to perform the services, we will take steps to promptly delete this information so that we may no longer access it. If circumstances arise where we need to collect and use sensitive information to perform the services, provided you consent, your sensitive information and that of your child may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the delivery of our services. You can also control the information you share with us by choosing to filter the emails which are forwarded to us. We recommend you use of the word ‘personal’ in the subject of emails which you do not wish us to receive. You can read more about this option on the Site, in our frequently asked questions section.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Whanau Group Pty Ltd ACN 626 515 884
Email: michelle@mywhanau.com.au

Last update: 30 April 2019

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd