Mother hugging children at the top of a cliff

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy.  We do not underestimate this responsibility and have spelled out our privacy policy for you here.

Welcome to myWhānau! We’re here to help families coordinate their busy lives, be better organised and less stressed in managing events and tasks. To provide the best service, we may need to collect some personal information about you to provide our Family Calendar Assistant App or School Calendar Assistant App to you (each our App).

We understand that protecting your personal information is important especially when it relates to your family. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our App, in any form you fill out for us and through our website (Site).

Our commitment to you

Your personal information will:

  • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;
  • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;
  • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);
  • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected; and
  • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

When we help you, we need to collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our App, Site and be able to enjoy our services;
  • to provide our services to you, including to create an account for you on our App and if you are a family calendar subscriber, to update the App with events and tasks for your family;
  • to be able to keep in contact with you about our services including to request feedback from you;
  • for our internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • so that we can operate our App and Site for your benefit and improve our App, Site and services;
  • to update you on the latest information about our products and services;
  • to share with you information about us and third parties that we think may be of interest to you (such as special deals); and
  • to comply with any legal obligations we may have or to resolve any disputes we may have.

If you are a family calendar subscriber, we will request that you set up your current email address to automatically forward to us correspondence from your child’s school or other providers of extracurricular activities that you choose. –You are in control of the emails you forward to us. We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information contained in these emails to provide our services to you.

You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our App, Site or the delivery of our services. As a school user we only receive very limited personal information about you. As a family calendar subscriber, you can control the information you share with us by choosing which emails are forwarded to us. We recommend you use of the word ‘personalmywhanau’ in the subject or email body if you do not wish us to receive an email. You can read more about this option on the Site, in our frequently asked questions section.

If we receive any information, where we have not asked for it and do not require it to perform the services, we take reasonable steps to promptly delete it so we do not have access to it. If it is an email, where appropriate we will block the sender in our email account and regularly delete all spam messages received from them.

Sometimes we need to collect personal information to provide our services

So that you may enjoy our App, Site and services we need to collect some personal information from you. We collect personal information from family calendar subscribers and school users (including school staff). The types of personal information we may ask you for, and collect about you include:

As a Family Calendar subscriber:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • details of your household and employment situation;
  • the emails you auto-forward to us;
  • your child’s name, birth date, school and school or outside school extracurricular activities;
  • login details to your child’s school portal or other relevant portal;
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor, if applicable);
  • preferences and/or opinions; and
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys.

As a School Calendar user:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your child’s name, school, year, class and any school extracurricular activities your child is involved in; and
  • information you provide us through customer surveys.

When you use our App or Site:

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our App and/or Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our App and/or Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider; and
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our App and/or Site and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

We also collect any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect the above types of personal information directly from you or from third parties including your child’s school or provider of extracurricular activities.

When we may disclose personal information to third parties

To provide our App, Site and services to you, we may need to use third parties to help us out. We may need to disclose personal information to these third parties, including:

  • if you are a school user, the school (but only as necessary to verify that you are a parent of a child at the school and to provide our services);
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to assist us in providing our services to you, including (without limitation) IT service providers and professional advisors;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics and HubSpot CRM. This may include parties located, or that store data outside of the country that you live in;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; and
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of the country that you live in.

If your information is sensitive information and you live in Australia, we offer some extra protections

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The type of sensitive information we may collect by virtue of performing our services (we do not ask you to provide this information to us or use this information for any purpose other than solely as required to perform the services) includes:

  • children's health requirements including medication and dietary requirements via forms sent and received from the school or extracurricular activities; and
  • religious beliefs or affiliations including as indicated by the religious affiliation of your children’s school or extracurricular activities.

Often we will not need sensitive information to perform the services. Accordingly, if we receive sensitive information where we have not asked for it and do not require it to perform the services, we will take steps to promptly delete this information so that we may no longer access it. If circumstances arise where we need to collect and use sensitive information to perform the services, provided you consent, your sensitive information and that of your child may only be used and disclosed for purposes directly relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

You get a say in how we handle your personal information

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below or using the opt-out facility in any email we send.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, your account information and any other personal information you provide to us is stored securely in our systems and can only be accessed by the necessary staff, or third party providers that assist us with providing our services. We also use password protection, two step verification and SSL encryption to help secure information we hold. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

We may also use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Watch out on other websites

Our App and/or Site may contain links to other websites. We want to warn you know that, we do not have any control over those websites and any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Updates

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. If we do, and you are a current user of ours, we will let you know via the contact details you last provided to us.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Whanau Group Pty Ltd ACN 626 515 884

Email: michelle@mywhanau.com.au

Last update: 02 September 2020

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd