Mother hugging children at the top of a cliff

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy.  We do not underestimate this responsibility and have spelled out our privacy policy for you here.

Welcome to myWhānau! We’re here to help families coordinate their busy lives by creating and updating your family’s calendar. To provide the best service, we may need to collect some personal information about you to be able to set up and manage your calendar.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important especially when it relates to your family. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site).

Our commitment to you

Your personal information will:

  • be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;
  • be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;
  • be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control to do so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);
  • be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected; and
  • be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

When we help you, we need to collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site and be able to enjoy our services;
  • to provide our services to you including by allowing you to create an account and to update your family’s Gmail calendar;
  • to be able to keep in contact with you, including to send you a weekly summary of upcoming events so that you can plan ahead;
  • for our internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • so that we can operate our Site for your benefit and improve our Site and services;
  • to update you on the latest information about our products and services;
  • to share with you information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and
  • to comply with any legal obligations we may have or to resolve any disputes we may have.

We may request that you set up your current email address to automatically forward to us correspondence from your child’s school or other providers of extracurricular activities. Don’t worry! - We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information contained in these emails to provide our services to you.

Sometimes we need to collect personal information to provide our services

So that you may enjoy our Site and services we need to collect some personal information from you. The types of personal information we may ask you for, and collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • details of your household and employment situation;
  • details of your child’s school and extracurricular activities;
  • login details to your child’s school portal or other relevant portal;
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor, including currently PayPal);
  • preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties including your children’s school or provider of extracurricular activities.

Your choice: You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the delivery of our services. You can control the information you share with us by choosing to filter the emails which are forwarded to us. We recommend you use of the word ‘personal’ in the subject of emails which you do not wish us to receive. You can read more about this option on the Site, in our frequently asked questions section.

When we may disclose personal information to third parties

To provide our services and Site to you, we may need to use third parties to help us out. We may need to disclose personal information to these third parties, including:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to assist us in providing our services to you, including (without limitation) IT service providers and professional advisors;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as CMS Analytics and HubSpot CRM. This may include parties located, or that store data outside of Australia;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; and
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia.

If your information is sensitive information, we offer some extra protections

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

The type of sensitive information we may collect by virtue of performing our services (we do not ask you to provide this information to us or use this information for any purpose other than solely as required to perform the services) includes:

  • children's health requirements including medication and dietary requirements via forms sent and received from the school or extracurricular activities; and
  • religious beliefs or affiliations including as indicated by the religious affiliation of your children’s school or extracurricular activities.

Often we will not need sensitive information to perform the services. Accordingly, if we receive sensitive information where we have not asked for it and do not require it to perform the services, we will take steps to promptly delete this information so that we may no longer access it. If circumstances arise where we need to collect and use sensitive information to perform the services, provided you consent, your sensitive information and that of your child may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

You get a say in how we handle your personal information

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

We may also use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Watch out on other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We want to warn you know that, we do not have any control over those websites and any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Updates

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. If we do, and you are a current user of ours, we will let you know via the contact details you last provided to us.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Whanau Group Pty Ltd ACN 626 515 884

Email: michelle@mywhanau.com.au

Last update: 15 November 2019

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd